Starksboro Historical Society      Query Board
Starksboro Historical Society Query Board
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 SHS Query Topics
 Starksboro People
 Hill family
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

Jerry Modjeski

USA
4 Posts

Posted - 11/15/2009 :  3:40:14 PM  Show Profile  Send Jerry Modjeski an AOL message  Reply with Quote
I am interested in information on behalf of my wife whose maternal
ancesters were from Starksboro, VT. According to the 1860 Starksboro
Census on the internet, her great grandparents were listed as,
Henry M. Hill and Hannah Hill (nee: Smith). Both were listed as being
age 52 and apparently born in Vermont about 1808.
We are interest in knowing dates of birth, or other detail that is
available. Where buried.
Their living children at that time were: Edwin Hill, age 27;
Lemuel Hill,age 22; Sandford Hill, age 18; Henry M. Hill Jr., age 16; Guy E. Hill,age 13; and Leona Hill, age 11.
Two other household members listed were: Eliza Mason, age 16 and
Jane James, age 19.
The above Guy E. Hill is my wife's grandfather.
Lemuel Hill and Guy E. Hill died and are buried in our county area.
We believe Edwin Hill may also be buried in our area, but it is not
confirmed yet. Nothing else known about the other brothers and sister
of Guy E. Hill or who the two other household residents were.



Jerry Modjeski

USA
4 Posts

Posted - 11/20/2009 :  9:45:11 PM  Show Profile  Send Jerry Modjeski an AOL message  Reply with Quote
Add'l info re: Henry M. Hill Sr. & his wife Hannah Amith. Henry M. Hill Sr. born about 3/17/1808 in Starksboro & died 3/3/1868 in
Starksboro. Hannah Smith born in Cabot, VT. about 12/18/1806 &
died 9/9/1895 in Starksboro. Both buried in Green Mount Cemetery
per cemetery files.
Henry M. Hill's parents were Lemuel Hill & Betsey (maiden name
unknown). Lemuel born about 1777 & died 8/17/1859 in Starksboro.
Betsey (maiden name?) born about 1778 & died 11/10/1857 in
Starksboro. Both buried in Hillsboro Cemetery.
Hannah Smith's parents listed as Daniel Brown, which could mean
he was Hannah's step-father. Her mother was listed as Polly (nee:Hill)
Smith which seems to indicate she was previously married.
Where is Cabot, VT? What is Betsey's maiden name? Anyone know
what the dates of birth are for Lemuel Hill and his wife Betsey?
Do any of the old church records exist indicting dates of birth,
baptisms, marriage dates?

Go to Top of Page

jbrbnk

USA
17 Posts

Posted - 12/24/2009 :  1:52:21 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have a huge file on the Hill family of Starksboro much of which is my transcription of the research of Bertha (Brown) Hanson. You've asked many questions and may have more after reading the two family groups which I have copied below. Cabot VT is northeast of Montpelier in Washington Co. You will notice that my data on Guy E. Hill is incomplete. If you could add to that, it would be appreciated. For instance, I'd like where he was buried, Laura's parent's names and her dates, etc. and the basic facts of their children. You may contact me directly at jbrbnk@wcvt.com

10. LEMUEL HILL (John #5, Henry, William, William), b. 10 Apr 1777 Barrington NH, d. 17 Aug 1859 Starksboro VT of dry mortification w/o inflammation in the foot-window infiltration, m. c1800 Betsey, dau. of John & Jane (Scruton) DREW , b. 12 Jul 1778 Louden NH, d. 10 Nov 1857 Starksboro VT of liver/kidney disease. They are buried in Row 5 of the Hillsboro Cem.

He settled in the Hillsboro section of Starksboro and built a large farmhouse which in recent times has been called the Morton Hill farm. The barns and an ell to the house are gone but the main house has been restored and there is a beautiful view across the small valley to Little Ireland while out across the larger vista a sliver of Lake Champlain can be seen.

He was elected in Starksboro as Petit Juror 1810-1812, 1814-17; Surveyor of Highways 1811-12, 1814, 1816; Selectman 1814-15.

The 1850 census of the household could be misleading: It lists Lemuel, age 72, b. NH, a farmer and Betsey, age 71, b. NH, plus the following all bearing the surname of Hill and all born in VT: Freman, age 38, a farmer with $4500 valuation; Alvina, age 32; Nancy, age 13; Oliver, age 11; Susan, age 5; John, age 9; and John T., age 22, a farmer. Freman obviously is a corruption of Truman meaning John True Hill. Oliver has to be Olive Melissa and John T. is probably John Truman, son of John & Lois (Randall) Hill, who evidently was there as a hired farm hand. Bertha (Brown) Hanson looks at the situation somewhat differently:
"Family No. 164 - Lemuel Hill - Mistakes are often made in census reports. I have never encountered a family reported as incorrectly as this one, however. Though the census was signed on August 20, 1850 I can only wonder if the census taker visited Hillsboro soon after Julius died on March 9, 1850 and found a situation which made him so uncomfortable he failed to check the information he thought he was given. If that were true the census, to the best of my judgment, should read as follows:
Samuel Hill 72 M Born N.H.
Betsey Hill 71 F Born N.H.
John T. Hill 38 M Born Vt. Farmer 4500
Alvina Hill 32 F Born Vt.
Nancy Hill 13 F Born Vt.
Olive Hill 11 F Born Vt.
Sarah Hill 7 F Born Vt.
Susan Hill 5 F Born Vt.
Francis Hill 22 M Born Vt.

"My mother was told by her grandmother, Hannah (Smith) Hill wife of Harry (Henry) older brother of John True, that John True being the youngest son stayed on the home farm and cared for parents. Therefore he had the property. It is a matter of record that Lemuel and John True sold the farm. The property at the junction of Route 116 and State Prison Hollow Road was then purchased. That is where Lemuel died.

The size of the Hill house and farm meant that there were often many living there. It is known that Lemuel and Betsey raised Abigail, dau. of Samuel & Diannah (Melcher) Thompson, following the 1819 cabin fire which killed Diannah.

Children:
i. Jane, b. 12 Dec 1801 Starksboro VT, d. 12 Oct 1849 Starksboro VT and buried there in Green Mount Cem., m. 1 Jan 1821 as the second wife of William, son of William & Miriam (Lamos) HILL, b. 9 Jul 1793 Lee NH, d. 16 Mar 1877 Starksboro VT of pneumonia. See W4 in William Hill section.
ii. Sarah or "Sally," b. 20 Jan 1805 Starksboro VT, d. 2 Feb 1869 Starksboro VT, m. 31 Jan 1826 by Samuel Hill JP, Starksboro VT Benjamin L., son of Edward & Elizabeth (Worth) KNIGHT, b. 12 Jan 1801 Farmington NH, d. 26 Dec 1880 Starksboro VT. Benjamin and Sally are buried in Starksboro Village Cem. (The Bickfords are related descendants.) Benjamin was a farmer with 1850 real estate of $4500, 1860-real estate $1200 and personal value $1000, 1870-real estate $2500 and personal $3000.
Child (perhaps there were others):
1 Sarah A. KNIGHT, b. 1843 VT
22 iii. Harry/Henry Mitchell (or Marid in some records) a twin, b. 15 Mar 1808
iv. Hiram Drew, a twin, b. 15 Mar 1808
v. John True, a twin, b. 20 Sep 1812 Starksboro VT, later Deacon John True
vi. male, a twin, b. & d. 20 Sep 1812 Starksboro VT.

22. HARRY/HENRY MITCHELL (or Marid in some records) HILL (Lemuel#10, John, Henry, William, William), b. 15/16 Mar 1808 Starksboro VT a twin, d. 3 Mar 1868 Starksboro VT of lung fever, m. 27 Jan 1831 Starksboro VT his cousin Hannah, dau. of Daniel & Mary "Polly" (Hill) SMITH, b. 18 Dec 1806 Cabot VT, d. 9 Sep 1895 Starksboro VT by a fall. Both Harry and Hannah are buried in Green Mount Cem. Starksboro VT. He didn't like the name of Harry because of the saying "Oh Harry," so he went by Henry.

He appered on the 1860 census in Starksboro, Dwelling #1835, family #216, real estate value $4000, personal property $2400, a farmer.

Children:
i. male, b. & d. 17 Oct 1831
ii. Edwin, b. 17 Mar 1833 Starksboro VT, d. 14 Apr 1928 Starksboro VT of pneumonia, m. 29 Oct 1864 Warren VT Nancy G., dau. of Rev. Joshua & Anna S. (Crook) TUCKER, b. 15 Apr 1844 Washington VT, d. 7 Feb 1912 Lincoln VT of pneumonia, age 67 yrs. 9 mos. He appeared on the 1860 census of Starksboro living on his parent's farm. Later they lived in Lincoln VT and are buried there. Child:
1 Anna Belle , b. 29 Dec 1872 or 73, d. 10 Nov 1898, m. Burton ROCKE, b.___, d. 10 Nov 1898, two hours after his wife.
iii. Jane Ann, b. 12 Sep 1835, d. 3 Dec 1902 Minneapolis MN, m. 13 Jan 1856 Starksboro VT Chester T. or W., son of Rev. Joshua & Anna S. (Crook) TUCKER. See Tucker section of Mk - Stk Families.
iv. Lemuel, b. 7 Feb 1838, d. 19 Oct 1906 Mt. Pleasant MN. No issue.
v. Sanford D., b. 15 Aug 1840 Huntington VT, d. 25 Jul 1867 Starksboro VT of measles, buried Green Mount Cem. with patched stone near parent's lot., m. Laura Matilda Prescott, dau. of Samuel & Jemima (Mason) BROWN, b. 19 Jan 1843 Starksboro VT.
vi. Langford, b. c1842 VT (calculated from 1860 census)
vii. Henry Mitchell, b. 7 Apr/Nov 1844 Huntington VT
viii. Guy E., b. 26 Jun 1847 Huntington VT, d. 23 Jan 1912 Winona MN, m. Laura ___, b. c1844. On the 1870 census of Starksboro he was a miller with real estate value of $450, personal property value $200.
ix. Leona, b. 8 Sep 1849 Huntington VT, d. 18 Mar 1920 Waterbury VT of arterio sclerosis, m. 17 Jun 1868 Starksboro VT and later div. Ryland Diah, son of Abishur & Clarinda E. (Doten) LAWRENCE, b. 14 Feb 1844 Monkton VT, d. 25 Aug 1900 Monkton VT of catarrhal fever. He was a butcher.

Go to Top of Page

jbrbnk

USA
17 Posts

Posted - 12/24/2009 :  2:19:17 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Your information about Hannah Smith's parents appears to be incorrect. Her father was Daniel SMITH not Daniel BROWN. Her mother was Mary "Polly" (Hill). As to baptismal records, I am the clerk of the Starksboro First Baptist Church and we have many Hills listed in our early membership records. You have to remember that baptisms in our church are not done in infancy. It is "Believers Baptism" whereby the person makes a decision and thus they are often teenagers or adults. Family records indicate that Lemuel Hill was a Baptist as was his wife, Betsey. I do not find Henry M. Hill in the records but Henry M. Hill, Jr. joined the church in 1875, and Jane Ann was baptized in 1862. I think they were the only two children in that family who joined.

John Burbank
Go to Top of Page

MICHAELSTREE

8 Posts

Posted - 05/26/2012 :  6:54:11 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Jerry Modjeski

I am interested in information on behalf of my wife whose maternal
ancesters were from Starksboro, VT. According to the 1860 Starksboro
Census on the internet, her great grandparents were listed as,
Henry M. Hill and Hannah Hill (nee: Smith). Both were listed as being
age 52 and apparently born in Vermont about 1808.
We are interest in knowing dates of birth, or other detail that is
available. Where buried.
Their living children at that time were: Edwin Hill, age 27;
Lemuel Hill,age 22; Sandford Hill, age 18; Henry M. Hill Jr., age 16; Guy E. Hill,age 13; and Leona Hill, age 11.
Two other household members listed were: Eliza Mason, age 16 and
Jane James, age 19.
The above Guy E. Hill is my wife's grandfather.
Lemuel Hill and Guy E. Hill died and are buried in our county area.
We believe Edwin Hill may also be buried in our area, but it is not
confirmed yet. Nothing else known about the other brothers and sister
of Guy E. Hill or who the two other household residents were.






Edited by - MICHAELSTREE on 05/26/2012 6:56:30 PM
Go to Top of Page

MICHAELSTREE

8 Posts

Posted - 05/26/2012 :  7:01:33 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
jerry, i have your henry and hannah and so so many others, i have been tracing down my family tree for a few years,i have many branches,

hill maxfield clifford hanson gove jackson brown taft

and so many more,i would like to share with anyone who needs info and to see if anyone has info that i maybe missing, to all good hunting. michael
Go to Top of Page

teen2step

USA
1 Posts

Posted - 07/23/2013 :  2:28:46 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
RE: Samual & Sarah (Worth) Hill
My Aunt Joyce and I have been researching our family history, I have found much of the information in this forum to connect with information I have gathered as well as info I am still looking to verify!!
I am looking to verify information on Richard and Betsey Hill as well as their son Willim T. Hill.
From Records and such we have been able to verify the line to William T. Hill son of Richard & Betsey Hill of Starksboro VT.,
-William b)1819 d)25 April 1890 Caro, Tuscola Michigan burried in Almer Cemetary m)Rosina Delila (Eaton) Hill b)about 1826 New York d)1889 is burried at Almer Cemetary.
My Grandfathers-father was the son of William T. & Rosina Hill
-George Henry Hill b) 20 Sep. 1865 Burton twsp., Genesee, Michigan
d) 5 June 1951 Essexville, Bay City, Michigan
burried at Poseyville Cemetary, Midland, Michigan
m) Rosa Belle Brooks on ht e12 Feb. 1887 in Grand Blanc,
Michigan. by Rev. W.E. Ward. b)16 May 1872 d)20 Sep. 1839
had 11 siblings as follows:
-Marinda B. Hill b)1848 in Gaines, New York was a Dress Maker
married George Hand
-Lois R. Hill b)1849 in New York m) John C. Flint 10 Apr. 1870
in Burton twp., Michigan
-Edgar Hill b)1852 (1870 census age 18 works on farm)
-William Hill b)1853 in Michigan
-Sylvia Hill b)1854 in Michigan
-Richard Hill b)1857
-Perley Hill b)1858 in Michigan
-Chauncey Hill b)1861
-Charles Hill b)1863 burried in Evergreen Cemetary
-Harvey Taskar Hill b)29 Dec 1867 d)6 Jan 1948 m)Katie
-Herbert C. Hill b)1870 d)1923 m)Phoebe J. Sines 28 Oct 1893 in
Grand Blanc, Michigan. b)1870 d)1945
I had read in one of the forums the state of Vermont didn't require the recording of births or deaths till after 1850.
also reviewed a biography written by Bertha (Brown)Hanson Re: the Hill
family marrying first cousins etc. I am a bit confused with Richard & Betsey Hill, believe she was also born a Hill and to which previous Hill they connect?!
From what I have gathered this far it would appear that Richard was the son of Samual & Sarah (Worth)Hill, I'm hoping someone maybe able to help me decipfer the connections. I have read through the previous forums but was unable to find information pertaining to Richard & Betsey Hills family and their life. I have located their graves in the Starksboro Village Cemetary via. Find A Grave as well as several of their children and siblings.
I had read that Samual & Sarah Hill were members of the Methodist Episcopal Church of Starksboro and had occasionaly held Free Will Baptist quarterly meetings at their home, thought there maybe some church records that might help!? or possibly a member of this forum that could help. I would appreciate any & all efforts, and look forward to possibly making a connection with a distant relative. While doing research I came across a photo of the memorial for the "HILL REUNION organized in 1890, the first settlement of HILLS in Starksboro, I was'nt able to find info on it's exact location.
"Its beautiful!", this Sunday 28 July 2013 happens to be our 30th Hill Family Reunion here in Michigan, I am curios if the Hills in Starksboro continue to have Reunions?!

Edited by - teen2step on 07/26/2013 3:05:55 PM
Go to Top of Page

MICHAELSTREE

8 Posts

Posted - 07/23/2013 :  9:36:56 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I HAVE YOUR SAMUEL WORTH HILL BORN NOV.6,1815 STARKSBORO MARRIED TO SUSAN A.WARREN

RICHARD HILL 7/7/1792 NEW HAMPSHIRE TO ELIZABETH(BETSEY HILL
SAMUEL HILL 4/10/1765 TO SARAH WORTH, FOR THESE TWO I HAVE 12 CHILDREN

RICARD AS ABOVE
SAMUEL BORN 11/18/1793 BORN NEW HAMPSHIRE
CATHERINE 4/15/1796 "
LIONEL WORTH 9/12/1797 TO LOIS TASKER & ELIZABETH SMITH
JOHN 8/4/1799 TO CAROLINE B.NORTON
THEIR SON WALLACE NORTON HILL 1/6/1843 TO HARRIETT LORETT KINGLEY
THEIR TWO CHILDREN CARRIE EMERETTE AND NINA BELLE

MARTHA 1/23/1801
PERLEY 9/13/1804 TO MEHITABLE BROWN
ASA 8/7/1806
WILLIAM 5/9/1809
SARAH 8/26/1811
LUCY 7/28/1815
JOHN TRUE 10/10/1834

I HOPE THIS IS WHAT YOU WERE LOOKING FOR,I HAVE MORE GOING BACKWARDS.MICHAEL
Go to Top of Page

Jerry Modjeski

USA
4 Posts

Posted - 07/24/2013 :  2:47:06 PM  Show Profile  Send Jerry Modjeski an AOL message  Reply with Quote
For: MichaeStree
Sorry about not hearing from me.I was out of circulation
for awhile due to some illness.
I am looking for any information about John & Catherine Hill
who are the parents of Lemuel Hill. Lemuel was born April 11, 1777
in Barrington, N.H. Lemuel Hill married Betsy Drew in 1801
in Loudon, N.H.
Also, one of Lemuel Hill & Betsy Drew's children was Henry (Harry)
Hill who was married to Hannah Smith. One of Henry & Hannah Hill's
son's was Henry Mitchell Hill Jr., born April or Nov. 7, 1844
in Huntington,VT. Do you have any information about this
son, Henry Mitchell Hill Jr?
Go to Top of Page

jbrbnk

USA
17 Posts

Posted - 07/25/2013 :  09:17:18 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
to Tina Hill (Teen2Step): I probably can answer some of your questions but e-mail would be an easier way than putting my huge file on the Starksboro pages. <jbrbnk@wcvt.com>

John
Go to Top of Page

jbrbnk

USA
17 Posts

Posted - 07/25/2013 :  09:23:57 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
for Jerry Modjeski about Henry Mitchell Hill, Jr., my family #48

48. HENRY MITCHELL HILL (Harry M.#22, Lemuel, John, Henry, William, William), b. 7 Apr/Nov 1844 Huntington VT, d. 22 Jan 1901 Starksboro VT of consumption, m. 6 Apr 1869 Waterbury VT Alice Loretta., dau. of Jacob S. & Sylvia A.(Johns) JOHNSON , b. 29 Jul 1848/49 Huntington VT, d. 19 Jan 1921 Richmond VT of arterio sclerosis. They are buried in Green Mount Cem., Starksboro VT. His middle name sometimes appears as Marid. Following Henry's death, she m. Nov 1901 Martin M. Bates of Richmond VT.

On the 1870 census of Starksboro he was a farmer with real estate value of $6000 and personal property value $1200.

Children:
i. Bertha A., b. Dec 1869, d. 18 Dec 1887 Starksboro VT of inflamation of bowels. She is buried in her parent's lot. Those dates are not in agreement with an obituary printed in the Freewill Baptist paper, The Morning Star, of 23 Feb 1888 which reads in part: "Bertha A. Hill died in Starksboro', Vt., Dec 14, 1887, aged 17 years, 10 months, and 15 days. She was attending high school, when, taking a severe cold, it terminated in death in two weeks."

ii. Elsie S., b. 1874 Starksboro VT, d 12 May 1963 Ontario CA and buried Pomona CA, m. George R., son of Justus & Mercy Ann (Kenyon) STOKES. They lived in Starksboro but she was of Long Beach CA at the time of her mother's death.

iii. Sylvia J., b. 22 Oct 1876 Starksboro VT, d. 7 Jan 1954 Starksboro VT at the home of her dau., m. 16 Nov 1898 Starksboro VT Anson J., son of Andrew J. & Rosannnah (Thompson) BROWN , b. 3 Jun 1873 Monkton VT, d. 3 Apr 1959. Anson owned and operated what was previously the Stephen Hanson farm on the Monkton Road west of State's Prison Hollow, Starksboro VT. Child:
1 Bertha Rosannah BROWN, b. 30 Aug 1917 Burlington VT, d. 1 Dec 1994 Starksboro VT, m. 14 Nov 1947 Huntington VT Clifford William, son of Hervey W. & Olive J. (Brown) HANSON. See Hanson section of Some Northeast Addison Co. Vermont Families.

iv. Dayton J., b. 15 Sep 1884 Starksboro VT, d.___, m. 26 Oct 1904 Richmond VT, Eva Jane, dau. of Judson C. & Sophia (Higley) HODGES, b. 2 Mar 1881 Richmond VT, d. 6/7 Oct 1947 Huntington VT of breast cancer. He lived in Richmond VT.


John
Go to Top of Page

MICHAELSTREE

8 Posts

Posted - 01/14/2015 :  11:15:23 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by jbrbnk

for Jerry Modjeski about Henry Mitchell Hill, Jr., my family #48

48. HENRY MITCHELL HILL (Harry M.#22, Lemuel, John, Henry, William, William), b. 7 Apr/Nov 1844 Huntington VT, d. 22 Jan 1901 Starksboro VT of consumption, m. 6 Apr 1869 Waterbury VT Alice Loretta., dau. of Jacob S. & Sylvia A.(Johns) JOHNSON , b. 29 Jul 1848/49 Huntington VT, d. 19 Jan 1921 Richmond VT of arterio sclerosis. They are buried in Green Mount Cem., Starksboro VT. His middle name sometimes appears as Marid. Following Henry's death, she m. Nov 1901 Martin M. Bates of Richmond VT.

On the 1870 census of Starksboro he was a farmer with real estate value of $6000 and personal property value $1200.

Children:
i. Bertha A., b. Dec 1869, d. 18 Dec 1887 Starksboro VT of inflamation of bowels. She is buried in her parent's lot. Those dates are not in agreement with an obituary printed in the Freewill Baptist paper, The Morning Star, of 23 Feb 1888 which reads in part: "Bertha A. Hill died in Starksboro', Vt., Dec 14, 1887, aged 17 years, 10 months, and 15 days. She was attending high school, when, taking a severe cold, it terminated in death in two weeks."

ii. Elsie S., b. 1874 Starksboro VT, d 12 May 1963 Ontario CA and buried Pomona CA, m. George R., son of Justus & Mercy Ann (Kenyon) STOKES. They lived in Starksboro but she was of Long Beach CA at the time of her mother's death.

iii. Sylvia J., b. 22 Oct 1876 Starksboro VT, d. 7 Jan 1954 Starksboro VT at the home of her dau., m. 16 Nov 1898 Starksboro VT Anson J., son of Andrew J. & Rosannnah (Thompson) BROWN , b. 3 Jun 1873 Monkton VT, d. 3 Apr 1959. Anson owned and operated what was previously the Stephen Hanson farm on the Monkton Road west of State's Prison Hollow, Starksboro VT. Child:
1 Bertha Rosannah BROWN, b. 30 Aug 1917 Burlington VT, d. 1 Dec 1994 Starksboro VT, m. 14 Nov 1947 Huntington VT Clifford William, son of Hervey W. & Olive J. (Brown) HANSON. See Hanson section of Some Northeast Addison Co. Vermont Families.

iv. Dayton J., b. 15 Sep 1884 Starksboro VT, d.___, m. 26 Oct 1904 Richmond VT, Eva Jane, dau. of Judson C. & Sophia (Higley) HODGES, b. 2 Mar 1881 Richmond VT, d. 6/7 Oct 1947 Huntington VT of breast cancer. He lived in Richmond VT.


John

Go to Top of Page

MICHAELSTREE

8 Posts

Posted - 01/14/2015 :  11:23:32 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
IS THE HENRY MITCHELL YOU HAVE BORN 1844 THE SON OF HENRY MITCHELL HILL
BORN 1808 THAT IS MARRIED TO HANNAH SMITH,i have three son FOR them

EDWIN 3/17/1833
SANFORD D. 1840
HENRY M. this is the one in question born in 1844? is he your family # 48 in your post,if so can you e-mail me direct I HAVE NO INFO ON HIM AT ALL. FAMILYHILL69@YAHOO.COM
THANKS MICHAEL HILL
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Starksboro Historical Society Query Board © 2005-2008 Starksboro Historical Society Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000